Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Who are we?

VNV SA is a company under Swiss law with its registered office at Allée des Défricheur 4 in 2300 La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland. VNV SA is registered with the Commercial Register under the number CHE-151.659.612.

VNV SA is particularly active in the development and operation of IT applications, in application hosting and, more generally, in IT consulting.

This privacy statement applies solely to VNV SA.

VNV SA can be reached at the following e-mail address for any questions or complaints in connection with this privacy statement: privacy@vnv.ch.

In this privacy statement we inform you about our data processing methods. We explain what data we process when you access our digital presence, whether on this site or on other sites.

The protection of your privacy and respect for your personality is of utmost importance to us. Accordingly, we process your personal data in accordance with the law.

1.2. Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to VNV NV, its customers and users.

1.3. Personal data ?

In the course of our business, we collect, store, share and/or process personal data. In accordance with applicable data protection law, we are considered to be the controller of the personal data we collect, store and process.

The term “personal data” in this privacy statement means information about you that enables us to identify you, either directly or when combined with other information we may have. Your personal data may include your name, contact details and details of when you accessed our data centre.

1.4. Recipients

The recipients of this privacy policy are, among others, customers of VNV NV, users of VNV NV’s products or candidates for positions with VNV NV.

2. Data collection

We respect your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data in accordance with current data protection legislation and, more specifically, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA).

In this privacy statement, we set out the means by which we collect your data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data, and to whom it may be disclosed by us.

In addition, this privacy statement includes important information about your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data.

2.1. Who do we collect data on?

As part of our services, we may collect personal data from the following people:

Visitors accessing our data center;
Customer contacts;
Contacts of suppliers and service providers;
Prospects who may have or show an interest in our services;
Recruitment candidates;
Visitors to our website.

2.2.  What data do we collect?

We may collect information about you in a number of ways.

2.2.1.  Directly to you

  • Details (e.g. surname; first name) about the visitors we collect from you, e.g. when accessing our data centre ;
  • Your contact details, which you provide to us as part of a contractual business relationship;
  • Personal information (e.g. CV, letter of recommendation, cover letter, employment certificate) that you provide to us as a candidate for recruitment;
  • Personal information that you provide us by filling in a form on the website;
  • Personal Information that you provide to us on the occasion of a professional or commercial event.

2.2.2 Indirectly from you

  • Your personal information, which our customer provides us by contract for example;
  • Your personal information, which our supplier or service provider provides to us;
  • Your contact information collected by third parties, for example to update our database.

2.2.3. Data collection and recording

  • Information we obtain from your use of our website, for example through the use of cookies or other technologies.
  • Our web servers automatically collect and record any access in a temporary log file. User-specific data (such as the identification data of the browser used, the operating system of the computer used, the amount of data transmitted, the IP address, the date and time of access) and technical data (such as the name and URL of the referring web page, the date and time of access to the website via a link and the search term in the case of access via a search engine) are recorded and evaluated anonymously. In other words, there is no connection between the collected data and a specific person.
  • In particular, cookies, website access logs and application access logs are used to collect data.
  • The general purpose of automatic data collection is to create statistics to improve our services and their quality. For more details about automatic data collection we refer to chapter 3 below.
  • The automatically collected data mentioned above will not be used for purposes other than those described in this article, unless you have furthermore expressly given your consent to the processing of your data for other purposes in connection with the use of certain services or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

3. Purposes of data use

3.1. Client contact

Personal data Purposes
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
For the administration and management of our relationship, including invoicing and debt collection. To ensure the performance of our contractual services, including their configuration and implementation and any other operational objectives.

To maintain information in our systems.

For VNV marketing purposes only.

To process any complaints.

To establish, defend and exercise our rights.

3.2. Contacts for suppliers and service providers

Personal data Purposes
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
For the administration and management of our relationship, including invoicing and debt collection. To ensure the performance of our contractual services, including their configuration and implementation and any other operational objectives.

To maintain information in our systems.

To process any complaints.

To establish, defend and exercise our rights.

3.3. Prospects

Personal data Purposes
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
For VNV marketing purposes only.
Informations personnelles liées à l’entreprise, y compris la participation à des événements commerciaux, marketing ou webinaires To meet the business needs of potential clients who will be contacted in the future.

3.4. Recruitment Candidates

Personal data Purposes
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
Basic information used during the recruitment procedure and, where applicable, in the event of a valid employment contract with VNV SA.
Your Curriculum Vitae and your cover letter For use as part of our recruitment process and, where applicable, in the event of a valid employment contract with VNV SA.
Your evaluation and any other information For use as part of our recruitment process and, where applicable, in the event of a valid employment contract with VNV SA.

To establish, defend and exercise our rights.

3.5. Visitors on our website

Personal data Finalités
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
For VNV marketing purposes only.
Geolocation information For VNV marketing purposes only.
Votre adresse IP et votre comportement de navigation Your IP address and browsing behavior

3.6. Legal bases for these processing activities

  • For the processing of visitor data for security purposes, we rely on our legitimate interest and their express acceptance. Legitimate interest includes, among other things, the improvement of our services and their quality, marketing and the provision of future services.
  • For the processing of personal contact data of our customers, suppliers and service providers, we rely on the execution of a contract with the customer, supplier or service provider who provided the contact data, and we rely on our legitimate interest in using the contact data.
  • For the processing of the personal data of our customer contacts for marketing purposes, we rely on our legitimate interest.
  • For the processing of the personal data of our recruitment candidates, we rely on the consent, provided by affirmative action when the candidates provide this information to VNV NV.
  • For the processing of the personal data of visitors to our website, we rely on the consent:
  • We only conduct behavioural monitoring (profiling) when a visitor has consented to its use.
  • We only use the visitor’s contact information for marketing purposes, in particular the information entered by the visitor in a contact form and when the visitor clicks to agree to said use.
  • For the processing of prospects’ personal data for marketing purposes, we usually rely on our legitimate interest, unless local law requires us to obtain specific consent.
  • By legitimate interest, we understand in a non-exhaustive way all the purposes set out in the tables in articles 3.1 to 3.6 above.

 

4. Sharing your data

In the situations listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties (for example, with customers, by providing them with data center access log information).

We may share the personal data we collect within our group of companies to the extent necessary. It may therefore be passed on to (internal) group employees. We may also use third parties to assist us in our business operations (external).

We only share personal data with third parties who ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to ensure that processing activities comply with the requirements of the GDPR and the DPA, and to ensure that your individual rights are protected. Where appropriate, we must ensure that data processing agreements are in place with third parties that describe the purpose, protection and security of your data.

The parties with whom we may share your personal data, as described above, may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and these countries may offer a lower level of data protection than countries within the EEA.

In such cases, you should ensure that appropriate measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected in accordance with the GDPR and the DPA. More specifically, we will implement EU-US data protection shields. (EU-US Privacy Shield) and Swiss-US data protection shields. (CH-US Privacy Shield) as a suitable transfer mechanism and, in other cases, we will apply the EU standard contractual clauses.

Your personal data and/or profiles will not be rented or sold to third parties without your prior explicit consent.

5. Data retention period

Your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary for the purposes of the processing (listed in Chapter 3).

We will only store personal data longer if we are required to do so by law or if it is necessary to defend our interests in legal proceedings (for example, in litigation, administrative proceedings or criminal proceedings).

5.1. Contacts for suppliers and service providers

Personal data Retention period
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
Usually 10 years for administrative and tax reasons.

5.2. Prospects

Personal data Retention period
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
4 weeks after withdrawal of your consent.

5.3. Recruitment Candidates

Personal data Retention period
All information, including name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, curriculum vitae, cover letter, work certificate(s) and evaluation(s) If the candidate is not recruited, 2 years. If the candidate is recruited, up to 5 years after the end of the employment contract.

5.4. Visitors on our website

Personal data Retention period
Your contact details:
– Name, first name and company
– Professional email address
– Business telephone number
– Business mobile phone number
– Personal mobile phone number
4 weeks after withdrawal of your consent.

6. Protection of your personal data

VNV NV uses appropriate technical and operational security measures in order to best protect the personal data stored in our systems, located on our premises or on the servers of a designated third party. We protect your personal data against manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorized access by third parties.

We implement the administrative, technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee an appropriate level of security according to the specific risks we have identified. We protect your personal data from destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or processed. We have specifically taken the following measures:

  • Valid physical access based on current permissions;
  • Access to networks and systems limited to personnel with access rights;
  • Users with unique passwords (management of passwords guaranteeing their quality);
  • Event logs recording user activities in data processing systems;
  • Two-factor authentication for access to our systems;
  • Firewalls and intrusion prevention systems;
  • Transit and storage encryption, applied when necessary;
  • Mandatory training in the Information Systems Security Policy (ISSP), the DPR, the HPA and security for all employees.
  • We also ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. Therefore, we ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details).

In the event of a breach of security, VNV NV undertakes to immediately inform customers affected by the breach of security as soon as it is discovered by VNV NV. Among other things, VNV NV will keep the customer informed of the steps taken, will immediately communicate the time of the breach and will inform the customer of the data potentially affected.

7. Your rights and how to exercise them

7.1. Correction, blocking and deletion/withdrawal of consent

In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act, you can exercise the following rights with regard to the data we hold about you:

  • You may request general information on the registration of your personal data
  • You may request access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • You can modify or delete inaccurate personal data, and complete incomplete personal data;
  • You can request the deletion of your personal data;
  • You may object to the processing of your personal data or obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data (including the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes);
  • You may request the transfer of your personal data to another data controller, or have them retrieved in a format that will allow such transfer (“right of portability”);
  • You may object to any decision concerning you taken exclusively by a computer or based exclusively on any other automated processing (including profiling);
  • You may file a complaint regarding the use of your personal data with a supervisory authority.
  • In addition, in accordance with art. 9 LPD, we may refuse or remain obliged to communicate the information requested, or even defer its granting if a law in the formal sense provides for it or if overriding interests of a third party so require.

7.2. Contact information

For any question, suggestion or request related to the processing of your personal data, you can make a specific request by mail or e-mail :

Mailing address :

VNV SA

Allée des Défricheur 4
2300 Chaux-de-Fonds
Suisse

E-mail: privacy@VNV.ch.

8. Use of cookies and other technologies

In the course of our business, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file containing small data sequences (sequence of numbers and letters) that cannot perform any operations on its own. Cookies are transmitted by the web server to your browser when you visit a website on your computer or mobile device. The cookies are then stored on your computer or mobile device.

There are two different general types of cookies: temporary cookies and permanent cookies. On the one hand, we use temporary cookies that are automatically deleted from your mobile device or computer at the end of the browsing session and, on the other hand, permanent cookies. Permanent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device for an extended period of time after the browsing session. At the end of the set period of time, they are automatically deactivated.

We also use social network plug-ins on our website as part of our activities. Some are essential to the operation of our website, while others are used to provide you with an enhanced user experience.

8.1. Functional Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website and cannot be deactivated in our systems. Generally, they are only configured in response to your actions that constitute a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, identification or form completion.

You can set your browser to block cookies or send you alerts about them. However, this may prevent certain parts of the site from functioning.

8.2. Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to track visits and sources of traffic so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are most or least visited, and to observe the behaviour of visitors on the site.

All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know that you have visited our site.

8.3. Targeting/profiling cookies

These cookies are used for marketing and advertising purposes, and may be integrated into our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by us or these partners to profile your interests and thus provide you with relevant content and advertising on other sites. They uniquely identify your browser and device.

If you do not allow these cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of our targeted advertisements on the various websites.

8.4. On our website

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Type Retention period
VNV SA Functional 12 months
Google Analytics Performance 24 months

8.5. Cookie management and deletion

All major Internet browsers allow you to manage cookies installed on your computer or mobile device.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Therefore, if you do not want our website to place cookies on your computer or mobile device, you can easily limit or delete them by setting up your browser or mobile device. In addition, you can set your browser or mobile device to notify you each time you receive a cookie on your computer or mobile device so that you can decide whether or not to accept it.

When you disable some of the cookies we use, please keep in mind that some parts of our website may no longer function properly, some information may no longer be displayed and you may no longer enjoy an optimal user experience.

Further information on the use of cookies can be found on the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/.

9. Changes to our privacy statement

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to amend our privacy statement, for example due to changes in technology or changes in legal provisions. VNV NV therefore reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time with effect from a later date.

We encourage you to regularly consult our website where you will find the most recent version of this Privacy Statement. You may also request that we send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in: February 2020.

10. Applicable law / place of jurisdiction

Within the limits of the law, all legal relationships between VNV AG, its customers and users are subject to Swiss law.

If any provision of this Privacy Statement is invalid or unenforceable, in whole or in part, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

The exclusive place of jurisdiction for any disputes arising from this privacy statement is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Canton of Neuchâtel.

VNV SA
Allée des Défricheurs 4
2300 La Chaux-de-Fonds
SWITZERLAND
info@vnv.ch